UG Course

 

Courses for Semester 2013 -14/I (July - Dec 2013)


UG courses (2013 - 2014)

Level 1

No

Discipline

Course

Instructor

Slot

1

Economics

ECO101: Introduction to Economics

Dr. Surajit sinha

HSS-I(2):8-9

2

English

ENG112 : English Language and
Communication Skills

Dr. Achla raina
Dr. T Ravichandran
Dr. Mini Chandran
(Coordinator)

HSS-I (1):9-10

3

 

ENG122:Introduction to Linguistics

Dr. Chaithra Puttaswamy

HSS-I (1):9-10

4

Fine Arts

ART105:Introduction to the Art of
Video-Making

Dr. Satyaki Roy

HSS-I (2):8-9

5

 

ART106:Elements of Visual Representation

Dr. Shatarupa Roy

HSS-I (1):9-10

6

Philosophy

PHI141:Introduction to Philosophy (A)

Dr. Prashant Bagad

HSS-I (2):8-9

7

 

PHI141:Introduction to Philosophy (B)

Dr. Vineet Sahu

HSS-I (1):9-10

8

Psychology

PSY151: Introduction to Psychology

Dr. Lilavati Krishnan

HSS-I (1):9-10

9

 

PSY152: Application of Psychology to Life

Dr. Kumar Ravi Priya

HSS-I (1):9-10

10

Sociology

SOC171: Introductory Sociology (A)

Dr. A K Sharm

 

10

 

ECO 598 Project I

Program Advisor

 

11

 

SOC171: Introductory Sociology (B)

Dr. Anindita Chakrabarty

HSS-I (2):8-9



Level 2

No

Discipline

Course

Instructor

Slot

1

Economics

ECO501: Applied Game Theory

Dr. Vimal Kumar

HSS-II (1):5-6

2

English

ENG440 : Topics in Literacy Genres

Dr. Suchitra Mathur

HSS-II(2):12-1

3

 

ENG434:Modern british and American Novel

Dr. G Neelakantan

HSS-II (1):5-6

4

Fine Arts

ART411:Principles of Communication Design

Dr. Koumudi Patil

HSS-II(2):12-1

5

Philosophy

PHI455:Philosophy Logic

Dr. A V Ravishankar sarma

HSS-II(2):12-1

6

Psychology

PSY468:Social Cognition

Dr. Shikha Dixit

HSS-II (1):5-6

7

 

PSY451:Psychology of Adjustment

Dr. Braj Bhushan

HSS-II(2):12-1

8

 

PSY458:Organizational and Administrative Psychology

Dr. Arvind K Sinha

HSS-II (1):5-6

9

Sociology

SOC470:Sociology Of Development

Dr. B K Pattanaik

HSS-II (1):5-6

10

 

SOC486:Human Rights:Theory and Practice

Dr. Munmun Jha

HSS-II(2):12-1



Economics: BS/Integrated MSc Courses

S.No

Batch

Course No & Tile

Instructor

Timetable Slot

1

Y 12 3rdSem

ECO201: Microeconomics I

Dr. A. Mukherjee

ECO 201 Slot

2

Y11 5th SEm
DE 1

ECO 738 : Inter-Industry Economics (swap with ECO 301)

Dr. K.K. Saxena

DE 6

3

 

ECO 341 Econometrics I

Dr. S K Mathur

ECO 341 Slot

4

Y10
7th Sem

ECO 402 Macroeconomics II

Dr. S Sahu

ECO 321 Slot

5

 

ECO 413 Planning Techniques

Dr. K.K. Saxena

DE 2 Slot

6

 

ECO 422 Economics of Regulation & IPR

Dr. P M Prasad

DE 1 Slot

7

 

ECO 434 International Economics

Dr. S K Mathur

ECO 412 Slot

8

Y9 9th Sem

ECO 402 Macroeconomics I

Dr. S Sahu

ECO 321 Slot

9

 

ECO 535 Public Economics

Dr. T Chakraborty

DE 3 Slot

10

 

ECO 598 Project I

Program Advisor

 

11

DE 4

ECO 405 Contract Economics

Dr. P Kulshrestha

DE 5 Slot