Faculty Chairs - Current Occupants

 

Chair Name

Current Occupants

Period

Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) Professor Chair

Dr. Amit Mitra, (Mathematics and Statistics)

01 July 2022 to 30 June 2027

Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Chair

Dr. Saikat Chakrabarti, (Electrical Engineering)

20 July 2022 to 19 July 2025

Tapas Mishra Memorial Chair

Dr. Surender Baswana, (Computer Science and Engineering)

20 July 2022 to 19 July 2025

The Pawan Tewari Goldman Sachs Sustainability Faculty Chair

Dr. Tarun Gupta, (Civil Engineering)

20 July 2022 to 19 July 2025

Raj and Neera Singh Chair

Dr. Naveen Tiwari, (Chemical Engineering)

20 July 2022 to 19 July 2025

Poonam & Prabhu Goel Chair

Dr. Amey Karkare, (Computer Science and Engineering)

20 July 2022 to 19 July 2025

KENT Entrepreneurship and Innovation Chair

Dr. Amitabha Bandyopadhyay, (Biological Sciences and Bioengineering)

20 July 2022 to 19 July 2025

Rajeeva and Sangeeta Lahri Chair

Dr. Dhirendra S. Katti, (Biological Sciences and Bioengineering)

20 July 2022 to 19 July 2025

USV Chair 

Dr. Tapobrata Sarkar, (Physics)

20 July 2022 to 19 July 2025

N. C. Nigam Chair

Dr. Manas Kumar Ghorai, (Chemistry)

20 July 2022 to 19 July 2025

Champa Devi Gangwal Chair

Dr. Arun Kumar Saha, (Mechanical Engineering)

20 July 2022 to 19 July 2025

Ranjit Singh Chair

Dr. Krishanu Biswas, (Materials Science and Engineering)

20 July 2022 to 19 July 2025

Ptof. C V Seshadri Chair

Dr. Animangsu Ghatak, (Chemical Engineering).

20 July 2022 to 19 July 2025

Arun Kumar Chair

Dr. Aditya K. Jagannathan, (Electrical Engineering)

20 July 2022 to 19 July 2025

Next Generation Broad Casting Chair

Dr. Adrish Banerjee, (Electrical Engineering)

20 July 2022 to 19 July 2025

Sajani Kumar Ray Memorial Chair

Dr. Nisanth N. Nair, (Chemistry)

20 July 2022 to 19 July 2025

Poonam & Prabhu Goel Chair

Dr. Pratik Sen, (Chemistry)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Dr. S. Sampath Chair

Dr. Siddhartha Panda, (Chemical Engineering)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Pradeep Sindhu Chair

Dr. Dattatraya H. Dethe, (Chemistry)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Lalit Mohan Kapoor Chair

Dr. Sankar Prasad Rath, (Chemistry)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Umang Gupta Chair

Dr. Rajesh M Hegde, (Electrical Engineering)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Gireesh Jankinath Chair

Dr. Kallol Mondal, (Materials Science and Engineering)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Shri Deva Raj Chair

Dr. Malay Banerjee, (Mathematics and Statistics)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Satish Chandra Agarwal Chair

Dr. J Ramkumar, (Mechanical Engineering)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Jag Mohan Chair

Dr. Gautam Sengupta, (Physics)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Chevron Corporation Chair

Dr. Nishith Kumar Verma, (Chemical Engineering)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Gurmukh Mehta Chair

Dr. Shantanu Bhattacharya, (Mechanical Engineering)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Joy Gill Chair

Dr. Bushra Ateeq, (Biological Sciences and Bioengineering)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Pandit Ramchandra Dwivedi Chair

Dr. Abhijit Kushari, (Aerospace Engineering)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

SBI Chair

Dr. Avinash Kumar Agarwal, (Mechanical Engineering)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Yadupati Singhania Memorial Chair

Dr. Kantesh Balani, (Materials Science and Engineering)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Pavitar Joneja Chair

Dr. Braj Bhushan, (Humanities and Social Sciences)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Sanjay & Rachna Pradhan Chair

Dr. Kumar Vaibhav Srivastava, (Electrical Engineering)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Air Vice Marshal Harjinder Singh, VSM Class I MBE Chair of Excellence

Dr. Ashoke De, (Aerospace Engineering)

12 April 2022 to 11 April 2025

Prof. R. N. Biswas Chair in Teaching Excellence

Dr. Baquer Mazhari, (Electrical Engineering)

16 February 2022 to 15 February 2025

HAL Chair

Dr. Bishakh Bhattacharya, (Mechanical Engineering)

01 February 2021 to 31 January 2024

Jagdeo Narain Gupta and Smt. Murti Devi Gupta Chair

Dr. Jitendra K. Bera, (Chemistry)

01 February 2021 to 31 January 2024

Class of 1984 Chair

Dr. Yogesh Singh Chauhan, (Electrical Engineering)

01 February 2021 to 31 January 2024

P. K. Kelkar Chair

Dr. S. Ganesh, (Biological Sciences and Bioengineering)

01 February 2021 to 31 January 2024

Poonam & Prabhu Goel Chair

Dr. Jayant K. Singh, (Chemical Engineering)

01 February 2021 to 31 January 2024

M. Visvesvaraya Chair

Dr. Sameer Khandekar, (Mechanical Engineering)

01 February 2021 to 31 January 2024

Pandit Girish Ranjan & Sushma Rani Pathak Chair

Dr. Yogesh M. Joshi, (Chemical Engineering)

01 February 2021 to 31 January 2024

B. B. Lal Chair

Dr. Onkar Dikshit, (Civil Engineering)

01 February 2021 to 31 January 2024

Arjun Dev Joneja Chair

Dr. Sachchida Nand Tripathi, (Civil Engineering)

01 February 2021 to 31 January 2024

Mr. & Mrs. Gian Singh Bindra Chair

Dr. V. Shankar, (Chemical Engineering)

01 February 2021 to 31 January 2024

Ram Tiwari Chair

Dr, B. V. Phani, (Industrial and Management Engineering)

01 February 2021 to 31 January 2024

N. Rama Rao

Dr, Nitin Saxena, (Computer Science and Engineering)

01 May 2019 to 30 April 2024

Sanjay Mittal Chair

Dr, Mahendra Verma, (Physics)

01 September 2019 to 31 August 2022

Rahul and Namita Gautam Chair

Dr, Vinod Kumar Singh, (Chemistry)

01 September 2019 to 31 August 2022

Ministry of Earth Science (D N Wadia)

Dr, Sumit Chakraborty, (Earth Sciences)

03 January 2022 to 02 January 2024

Institute Chair Professor

Dr, Ashutosh Sharma, (Chemical Engineering)

01 January 2022 to 31 August 2026