EE graduates who won distinguished alumnus awards

Gaurav Gupta (BT/EE/87)   Outstanding managerial skills in application of e-technologies for modernization of urban and rural transport system. (2011)
     
Vishnu Varshney (BT/EE/69)   Pioneer of venture capital industry in India. (2010)
     
Sudhir Vyas (BT/EE/75)   Outstanding achievements in managing the diplomatic relations of India with several countries. (2010)
     
Anupam Khanna (BT/EE/74)   Senior Advisor who joined the World Bank through the Young Professionals Program. (2010)
     
Manoj Pratap Singh (BT/EE/74)   Outstanding managerial contributions. (2009)
     
Ashok Sinha (BT/EE/73)   Outstanding managerial contributions (2008)
     
Jitendra Malik (BT/EE/80)   Outstanding contributions to the field of Computer Science and Engineering (2008)
     
Rajeev Chawla (BT/EE/84)   Significant contribution to bring about e-governance revolution in the country (2007)
     
Ravi Akhouri (BT/EE/68)   Outstanding Managerial Career and Ongoing contribution to the world of Information Technology (2007)
     
Abhay K. Bhushan (BT/EE/65)   For Excellence in Entrepreneurship and his outstanding & all round contributions to social activities (2006)
     
Ambuj Goyal (BT/EE/78)   For his outstanding Managerial Career and Ongoing contribution to the world of Information Technology (2006)
     
Umesh Mishra (BT/EE/79)   For his outstanding and seminal contributions to field of Semiconductor and Solid State Devices (2006)
     
Amitabh Srivastava (BT/EE/1979)   For his outstanding and phenomenal contributions towards software development recognized by the international community (2004)
     
Mohan Tambe (BT/EE/80)   Outstanding contributions in the field of Information and Communication (2003)
     
Sandip Tiwari (BT/EE/1976)   For his Phenomenal Contributions in the field of Microelectronics & Nanofabrication Technologies (2003)
     
Ajoy Kumar Bose (BT/EE/1971)   In recognition of his outstanding contributions in the field of Electronic Design Automation (EDA) and setting up and managing companies of truly international standards (2002)
     
Lalit Kumar Jalan (BT/EE/1979)   OOutstanding Managerial contributions in the area of Chemical Processing Industry (2002)
     
Mriganka Sur (BT/EE/1974)   In recognition of his Outstanding and Seminal Contributions in the field of Brain and Cognitive Sciences (2002)
     
Arvind Kumar Gupta (BT/EE/1975)   In Recognition of his Outstanding Contributions in Developing Low-Cost Science-Base Teaching Aids for Children and thus doing Great Service to Humanity at Large (2001
     
Deepak Bhagat (BT/EE/1973)   In Recognition of his Outstanding Managerial Skills and his role in Building Institute-alumni Relationship of a very high order (2001)
     
Pradeep S Sindhu (BT/EE/1974)   In Recognition of his Outstanding Contributions in Developing High-Speed Interconnects for Shared-Memory Multiprocessor Systems and Setting up and Managing Telecommunication Companies of the Truly International Standards (2001)
     
Rajendra Singh (BT/EE/1975)   In Recognition of his Outstanding Contributions in Developing Path Breaking Wireless Mobile Radio Communication Technologies and setting up and Managing Telecommunication Companies of truly International Standards (2001)
     
Sartaj Kumar Sahani (BT/EE/1970)   In Recognition of his Outstanding and Seminal Contributions in the Field of Computer Science and Engineering (2001)
     
Ashok Jhunjhunwala (BT/EE/1975) )   In Recognition of his undoubtable Spirit, Vision and Dedication in the Area of Communication Engineering (2000)
     
Arvind (BT/EE/1969)   For Outstanding Contributions in the Field of Computer Science Research (1999)
     
Prabhakar Goel (BT/EE/1970)   For Entrepreneurship, Outstanding Technological Contributions and above all Valuable Community Service and Support for Education to Needy Students in India (1999)
     
N R Narayana Murthy (MT/EE/1969)   For Creating and Building an Outstanding Entrepreneurial Venture putting India on the International Software Map (1998)
     
Arvind (BT/EE/1969)   For Outstanding Contributions in the Field of Computer Science Research (1999)
     
Ashok Kumar Chandra (BT/EE/1969)   For Outstanding Contributions in Computer Science Research (1997)
     
Satish Kumar Kaura (BT/EE/1966)   For Excellence in Entrepreneurship (1989)
     

EE graduate to have won Satyendra K. Dubey Memorial Award

     
Ganesh P Bagaria (BT/MT/EE/IITK/82/85)   For social activism and for making people more aware and active (2006)