Distinguished Alumni

 

EE graduates who won distinguished alumnus awards

Anurag Kumar (BT/EE/77)

 

Outstanding academic and professional excellence (2016)

Uday B Desai(BT/EE/74)

 

Outstanding academic and professional excellence (2016)

Vishnu Agarwal (BT/EE/66)

 

Outstanding entrepreneurship (2016)

Abhay Singhal (BT/EE/01)

 

Excellence in entrepreneurship (2013)

Keshav K Pingali (BT/EE/79)

 

Outstanding contribution in the field of computer science and engineering (2013)

Gaurav Gupta (BT/EE/87)

 

Outstanding managerial skills in application of e-technologies for modernization of urban and rural transport system. (2011)

Vishnu Varshney (BT/EE/69)

 

Pioneer of venture capital industry in India. (2010)

Sudhir Vyas (BT/EE/75)

 

Outstanding achievements in managing the diplomatic relations of India with several countries. (2010)

Anupam Khanna (BT/EE/74)

 

Senior Advisor who joined the World Bank through the Young Professionals Program. (2010)

Manoj Pratap Singh (BT/EE/74)

 

Outstanding managerial contributions. (2009)

Ashok Sinha (BT/EE/73)

 

Outstanding managerial contributions. (2008)

Jitendra Malik (BT/EE/80)

 

Outstanding contributions to the field of Computer Science and Engineering. (2008)

Rajeev Chawla (BT/EE/84)

 

Significant contribution to bring about e-governance revolution in the country (2007)

Ravi Akhouri (BT/EE/68)

 

Outstanding Managerial Career and Ongoing contribution to the world of Information Technology. (2007)

Abhay K. Bhushan (BT/EE/65)

 

For Excellence in Entrepreneurship and his outstanding & all round contributions to social activities. (2006)

Ambuj Goyal (BT/EE/78)

 

For his outstanding Managerial Career and Ongoing contribution to the world of Information Technology. (2006)

Umesh Mishra (BT/EE/79)

 

For his outstanding and seminal contributions to field of Semiconductor and Solid State Devices. (2006)

Amitabh Srivastava (BT/EE/1979)

 

For his outstanding and phenomenal contributions towards software development recognized by the international community. (2004)

Mohan Tambe (BT/EE/80)

 

Outstanding contributions in the field of Information and Communication. (2003)

Sandip Tiwari (BT/EE/1976)

 

For his Phenomenal Contributions in the field of Microelectronics & Nanofabrication Technologies. (2003)

Ajoy Kumar Bose (BT/EE/1971)

 

In recognition of his outstanding contributions in the field of Electronic Design Automation (EDA) and setting up and managing companies of truly international standards. (2002)

Lalit Kumar Jalan (BT/EE/1979)

 

Outstanding Managerial contributions in the area of Chemical Processing Industry. (2002)

Mriganka Sur (BT/EE/1974)

 

In recognition of his Outstanding and Seminal Contributions in the field of Brain and Cognitive Sciences. (2002)

Arvind Kumar Gupta (BT/EE/1975)

 

In Recognition of his Outstanding Contributions in Developing Low-Cost Science-Base Teaching Aids for Children and thus doing Great Service to Humanity at Large. (2001)

Deepak Bhagat (BT/EE/1973)

 

In Recognition of his Outstanding Managerial Skills and his role in Building Institute-alumni Relationship of a very high order. (2001)

Pradeep S Sindhu (BT/EE/1974)

 

In Recognition of his Outstanding Contributions in Developing High-Speed Interconnects for Shared-Memory Multiprocessor Systems and Setting up and Managing Telecommunication Companies of the Truly International Standards. (2001)

Rajendra Singh (BT/EE/1975)

 

In Recognition of his Outstanding Contributions in Developing Path Breaking Wireless Mobile Radio Communication Technologies and setting up and Managing Telecommunication Companies of truly International Standards. (2001)

Sartaj Kumar Sahani (BT/EE/1970)

 

In Recognition of his Outstanding and Seminal Contributions in the Field of Computer Science and Engineering. (2001)

Ashok Jhunjhunwala (BT/EE/1975) )

 

In Recognition of his undoubtable Spirit, Vision and Dedication in the Area of Communication Engineering. (2000)

Arvind (BT/EE/1969)

 

For Outstanding Contributions in the Field of Computer Science Research. (1999)

Prabhakar Goel (BT/EE/1970)

 

For Entrepreneurship, Outstanding Technological Contributions and above all Valuable Community Service and Support for Education to Needy Students in India. (1999)

N R Narayana Murthy (MT/EE/1969)

 

For Creating and Building an Outstanding Entrepreneurial Venture putting India on the International Software Map. (1998)

Arvind (BT/EE/1969)

 

For Outstanding Contributions in the Field of Computer Science Research. (1999)

Ashok Kumar Chandra (BT/EE/1969)

 

For Outstanding Contributions in Computer Science Research. (1997)

Satish Kumar Kaura (BT/EE/1966)

 

For Excellence in Entrepreneurship. (1989)

EE graduate to have won Satyendra K. Dubey Memorial Award

Ganesh P Bagaria (BT/MT/EE/IITK/82/85)

 

For social activism and for making people more aware and active. (2006)