Departmental Committees: 2015

 
 

DFAC (Till 31st Dec, 2015):

R. Prasad, R.C. Budhani, A. Pradhan, M.K. Verma, HoD**

Group Conveners:

Z. Hossain (CME+), T.K. Ghosh (CMT),K.Bhattacharya (HEP), R. Vijaya (LP)

DUGC (Till 30th Sep, 2015):

Krishnacharya*, A.K. Gupta, S. Chakraborty, K.Bhattacharya, R. Gupta, T.K. Ghosh, M.K. Harbola, @, @, HoD**

DUGC (01 Oct, 2015-30 Sep, 2016):

M.K. Harbola*, A.K. Gupta, S. Chakraborty, A. Singh, D.Chakrabarty, Y.N. Mohapatra, R.Vijaya, @, @, HoD**

DPGC (Till 30th Sep, 2015):

T. Sarkar*, S. Mukhopadhyay, D. Chakrabarty, V.Subramanyam, Y.N. Mohapatra, R. Vijaya, S.Banerjee, @, @, HoD**

DPGC (01 Oct, 2015-30 Sep, 2016):

T. Sarkar*, A. Singh, S. Bhattacharjee, R. Gupta, K.Bhattacharya, A. Kelker, A. Pradhan, @, @, HoD**

SLC & Dept. Library:

R. Vijaya*

SLC (01 Oct, 2015-30 Sep, 2016):

Sayantani Bhattacharya*

Dept. Library (01 Oct, 2015­30 Sep, 2016):

Sayantani Bhattacharya* (to be assisted by Suratna Das)

DDC:

H. Wanare*, T.K. Ghosh, P. Jain, A. Singh, DUGC convener**, DPGC convener**, HoD**

Budget:

A. Pradhan*, Sudeep Bhattacharjee, P. Jain, A.Singh, HoD**

Colloquium & Annual Research Workshop:

A. Dutta*, Z. Hossain (to be assisted by Joydeep Chakraborty)

TPSC:

G. Sengupta*, Amit Agarwal

Post-doc search:

Sudeep Bhattacharjee*, Krishnacharya, Sayantani Bhattacharya, S.A. Ramakrishna, Y.N. Mohapatra

Infrastructure Modernization (IMC):

M.K. Verma*, Saikat Ghosh, G. Sengupta, SPAC convener**, RPGUC convener**, computer coordinator**

Space Planning & Allocation (SPAC):

K.P. Rajeev*, S.A. Ramakrishna, H. Wanare, S. Nandi, S.M. Tripathi, IMC convener**

Resource Planning, Generation & Utilization (RPGUC):

Y.N. Mohapatra*, R.C. Budhani, K.P. Rajeev, S.Banerjee, Z. Hossain, A.K. Gupta, R. Gupta, Saikat Ghosh, Soumik Mukhopadhyay, S. Nandi

Faculty Search

R.C. Budhani*, HoD**

New Faculty Orientation & Advice:

R. Prasad*

UG students counselor:

Anand Jha*

Staff & TA Coordinator:

H.C. Verma*

International student exchange & internship:

S.A. Ramakrishna*, Conveners(**) of DUGC, DPGC, DDC, UG students counselor**

National collaborations & MoU:

P. Jain*, Conveners(**) of HEP, CMT, CME+ & LP groups

Inter­department cooperation:

V. Subramanyam*, Conveners(**) of HEP, CMT, CME+& LP groups

Industrial collaborations:

Krishnacharya*

Dept. representative in IRDC:

S. Banerjee*

Alumni Relations:

R. Gupta*, HoD**

Outreach activities:

H.C. Verma*, V. Subramanyam

Web & publicity:

S.M. Tripathi*, S. Nandi

Endowment Lectures:

D. Chowdhury*, S. Banerjee, A.K. Jha, T. Sarkar

Faculty Meeting coordinator:

A. Kelkar*

Department profile committee:

Sagar Chakraborty*, Web & Publicity convener**

Annual Report coordinator:

Soumik Mukhopadhyay*

Computer coordinator:

Dipankar Chakrabarty*

Electronics Shop coordinator:

A.K. Gupta*

Workshop coordinator:

Saikat Ghosh*

101 Lab in-charge:

S. Banerjee

M.Sc. Lab in-charge:

Z. Hossain

Optics Lab in-charge:

R. Vijaya

Electronics Lab in-charge:

A.K. Gupta

Modern Physics Lab in-charge:

Soumik Mukhopadhay

Measurement Tech. Lab. In-charge:

K.P. Rajeev

Advisor for “Research Scholars Day”:

Amit Agarwal

Advisors to “Physics Society”:

Amit Dutta (Horizon & Nobel celebration Lec), Amit Agarwal (Excursions, Cultural & Eigenspace)

Debashish Chowdhury
Professor and Head

*Convener, **Ex-officio, @ student nominee