UG COURSES 2015‐16 (I)

 
 

Instructor

Day & Time

Venue

Course No & Title

 

 

 

 

Dr. Suchitra Mathur

T 10:00-11:50

New Core Lab

COM 200:Communication Skills

 

Th 05:10-06:00

L 7

 

 

 

 

 

HSS Level I (I)

 

 

 

Instructor

Day & Time

Venue

Course No & Title

Dr. Koumudi, P. Patil

LEC: MWF 08:00-08:50

L 14

ART 103: Introduction to Western Art

 

Tut: Th 08:00-08:50

L 14, T 206

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Debayan Pakrashi

LEC: MWF 08:00-08:50

L 2

ECO 101: Introduction to Economics

 

Tut: Th 08:00-08:50

T210, T211

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Philose Koshy

LEC: MWF 08:00-08:50

L 11

PHI 141: Introduction to Philosophy

 

Tut: Th 08:00-08:50

L 11, T 208

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Kumar Ravi Priya

LEC: MWF 08:00-08:50

L 6

PSY 152: Application of Psychology to Life

 

Tut: Th 08:00-08:50

L 6, T 209

 

 

 

 

 

HSS Level I(II)

 

 

 

Instructor

Day & Time

Venue

Course No & Title

Dr. Satyaki Roy

LEC: TThF 09:00-09:50

L 4

ART 105: Introduction to the Art of Video

 

Tut: W 9-9.50

L4, T106

Making

 

 

 

 

Dr. G. Neelakantan

LEC: TThF 09:00-09:50

T 103-105

ENG 112:

Dr. Mini Chandran

Tut: W 09:00-09:50

 

English Language and Communication

Dr. Chaithra

 

 

Skills

Puttaswamy

 

 

 

Dr. Achla Raina

LEC: TThF 09:00-09:50

L 3

ENG 124: Language and Society

 

Tut: W 09:00-09:50

L3, T107

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Vineet Sahu

LEC: TThF 09:00-09:50

L 2

PHI 143: Introduction to Political

 

Tut: W 09:00-09:50

L2

Philosophy

 

 

 

 

Dr. Braj Bhushan

LEC: TThF 09:00-09:50

L 6

PSY 151: Introduction to Psychology

 

Tut: W 09:00-09:50

L 6, T 108

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. B. K. Pattnaik

LEC: TThF 09:00-09:50

L 5

SOC 171: Introductory Sociology-A

 

Tut: W 09:00-09:50

L 5, T 111

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. S. Gohain

LEC: TThF 09:00-09:50

L 16

SOC 171: Introductory Sociology-B

 

Tut: W 09:00-09:50

L 16, T 112

 

 

 

 

 

 

HSS Level II(1)

 

 

 

Instructor

Day & Time

Venue

Course No & Title

Dr. Shatarupa T Roy

MWF: 05:10-06:00

L 12

ART 406: Art Criticism: Theory and Practice

 

 

 

 

Dr. Sayan

MWF: 05:10-06:00

L 9

ENG 432: Literature and Ideology

Chattopadhyay

 

 

 

Dr. Sudarshana N P

MWF: 05:10-06:00

L 13

ENG 450: Academic Writing

 

 

 

 

Dr. Adam Lee Klein

MWF: 05:10-06:00

L 15

ENG 457: Film and Theory

 

 

 

 

Dr. Prashant Bagad

MWF: 05:10-06:00

TB 104

PHI 450: Philosophical Aesthetics

 

 

 

 


Dr. Jillet Sarah Sam

MWF: 05:10-06:00

L 5

SOC 470: Sociology of Development

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. A. K. Sharma

MWF: 05:10-06:00

L 14

SOC 479: Population, Economy and Society

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Ark Verma

MWF: 05:10-06:00

L 3

PSY 451: Psychology of Adjustment

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Arvind K. Sinha

MWF: 05:10-06:00

L 8

PSY 458: Organizational and Administrative

 

 

 

 

Psychology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HSS Level II(II)

 

 

 

 

Instructor

Day & Time

 

Venue

Course No &Title

 

Dr. Ritwij Bhowmik

TWF: 12:00-12:50

 

L 4

ART 401: Appreciating Far-Eastern Cinema

 

 

 

     

Dr. K. K. Saxena

TWF: 12:00-12:50

 

T 201

ECO 221: Macroeconomics I

 

 

 

   

 

Dr. T. Ravichandran

TWF: 12:00-12:50

L 10

ENG 456: Climate Fiction and Film

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. A. V. R. Sarma

TWF: 12:00-12:50

 

L 11

PHI 446: Philosophy of Science

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Dev Priya

TWF: 12:00-12:50

 

L 5

PSY 454: Social Psychology

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Shikha Dixit

TWF: 12:00-12:50

 

L 9

PSY 468: Social Cognition

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Anindita Chakrabarti

TWF: 12:00-12:50

 

L 13

SOC 473: Indian Society and Culture

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Munmun Jha

TWF: 12:00-12:50

 

L 14

SOC 486: Human Rights: Theory and Practice

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BS AND MS (ECONOMICS)

 

 

 

 

Instructor

Day & Time

Venue

Course No & Title

 

Dr. Vimal Kumar

MWF: 12:00-12:50

L 16

ECO 201: Microeconomics I

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Sarani Saha

MF : 08:00-08:50

WL 226

ECO 301: Microeconomics II

 

 

T : 09:00-09:50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Wasim Ahmad

T : 12:00-12:50

WL 226

ECO 321: Macroeconomics II

 

 

WF : 04:00-04:50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Arshad Rahman

WF: 03:00-03:50

WL 226

ECO 341:Econometrics I

 

 

Th: 05:10-06:00

 

 

 

 

LAB: T 02:00-03:50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Debayan Pakrashi

LEC/T: T 10:00-

FB 656

ECO 397: Economics Communication Skills

 

 

11:50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Praveen Kulshreshtha

T: 05:10-06:00

WL 226

ECO 411: Industrial Economics

 

 

WF: 02:00-02:50

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Somesh K. Mathur

TWTh: 08:00-08:50

FB 668

ECO 412: International Economics and

 

 

 

 

Finance

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Sohini Sahu

MTh: 12:00-13:15

L 11

ECO 523: Economic Growth-Theory and

 

 

 

 

Practice

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Tanika Chakraborty

WF: 12:00-13:30

WL 226

ECO 535: Public Economics

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Deep Mukherjee

MTh: 10:30-12:00

FB 656

ECO 572: Efficiency and Productivity

 

 

 

 

Analysis