UG Courses 2014-2015 (II)

 


COM 200: Communication Skills

Dr. Achla Raina

 
 


HSS Level I

 
         

ART 105: Art of Video Making

Dr. Satyaki Roy

 

ECO101: Introduction to Economics

Dr. Praveen Kulshreshtha

ENG122: Introduction to Linguistics

Dr. Chaithra Puttaswamy

PSY 151: Introduction to Psychology

Dr. Shikha Dixit

 

PHI-141: Introduction to Philosophy

Dr. Philose Koshy

 

HSS Level II

 
         

HSS II (1)

HSS II (2)

HSS II (3)

MW: 11‐12, F:12‐1

M:11‐12, ThF:10‐11

WThF:11‐12

     

PHI 455

PHI 448

PHI 450

Philosophical Logic

Individual and Authority

Philosophical Aesthetics

Dr. A.V. Ravishankar Sarma

Dr. Vineet Sahu

Dr. Prashant Bagad

 

   
     

PSY 458

PSY 451

PSY 454

Organizational and

Psychology of Adjustment

Social Psychology

Administrative Psychology

Dr. Braj Bhushan

Dr. Kumar Ravi Priya

Dr. Arvind K. Sinha

   
     

SOC 481

SOC 473

SOC 479

Society and Social Problems of India

Indian Society and Culture
Dr. M. Jha

Population, Economy and Society

Dr. Anindita Chakrabarti

 

Dr. A.K.Sharma

     

ECO 501

ENG 450

ENG 436

Environmental Economics

Academic Writing

Writer's Vision of the

Dr. Deep Mukherjee

Dr. Sudharshana N P

Future

   

Dr. Suchitra Mathur

     

ENG 433

ENG 438

ENG 439

Modern Dr.ama

Postcolonial Literature

Literature and

Dr. G Neelakantan

Dr. Sayan Chattopadhyay

Censorship

   

Dr. Mini Chandran

     

ART 401

ART 411

ART 406

Appreciating Far-Eastern Cinema

Principles of Communication Design

Art Criticism: Theory and Practice

Dr. Ritwij Bhowmik

Dr. Kaumudi P Patil

Dr. Shatarupa T Roy

         



BS and MSc (Economics) Courses

 

Dr. K. K. Saxena
ECO 221: Macroeconomics I
M, W, F: 10.00 – 10.50


Dr. J Dutta
ECO 261: Introduction to Mathematical Economics
M: 11.00 – 11.50, T, F: 12:00 – 12.50


Dr. S. K. Mathur and Dr. Arshad Rehman
ECO 342: Econometrics II
M, W: 8.00 – 8.50, Th: 14.00 – 14.50, M: 14.00 – 16.50 (LAB)


Dr. Sohini Sahu
ECO 311: Development Economics
W, Th, F: 11.00 – 11.50


Dr. Vimal Kumar
ECO 502: Applied Game Theory
DE-1: M: 12.00 – 13-15, T: 9.00 – 10:15


Dr. P. M. Prasad & Dr. S. K. Mathur
ECO 413: Indian Economic Problems and Policies
T, Th, and F: 8.00 – 8.50


Dr. Tanika Chakraborty
ECO 541: Empirical Methods in Applied Microeconomics
DE-2: T: 10:35 – 11-50, Th: 12.00 – 13.15


Dr. Debayan Pakrashi
ECO 506: Behavioural and Experimental Economics
DE-5: T, F: 14:00 – 15 -15


Dr. Arshad Rehman
ECO 543: Bayesian Data Analysis
DE-6: T, F: 15:35 – 16-50