SEAL 2010

Eighth International Conference on

Simulated Evolution And Learning (SEAL-2010)
01 - 04 December 2010, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India
 
   
 
Evolutionary computation and learning approaches are two fundamental methods of adaptation which received an increasing attention over the past years. Simulated Evolution and Learning (SEAL-2010) is the eighth biennial conference which will be followed after a series of successful SEAL conferences, the last being organized at the University of Melbourne, Australia in December 2008. Cross-fertilisation between evolutionary learning and other machine learning approaches, such as neural network learning, reinforcement learning, decision tree learning, fuzzy system learning, etc., will be encouraged by the conference. The other major theme of the conference is optimisation by evolutionary approaches or hybrid evolutionary approaches. The topics of interest to this conference include but are not limited to the following: Evolutionary Learning; Evolutionary Optimisation (single and multi-objective); Hybrid Learning; Hybrid optimization, Adaptive Systems; Theoretical Issues in Evolutionary Computation; Real-World Applications of Evolutionary Computation and learning Techniques. See Call For Papers for further details.
 
 

The Eighth International Conference on Simulated Evolution And Learning (SEAL-2010)

1-4 December, 2010, IIT Kanpur, India

http://www.iitk.ac.in/kangal/seal10/

 

Tentative Sessions Schedule


Session 2 (Day 2: Thursday, 02 December 2010)

2A: EA and EMO 2B: LM and EMO
10:45 AM to 11:10 AM A Comparative Study of Different Variants of Genetic Algorithms for Constrained Optimization Evolutionary Optimization of Catalysts Assisted by Neural-Network Learning

Saber M. Elsayed, Ruhul A. Sarker, and Daryl L. Essam Martin Holena, David Linke, and Uwe Rodemerck
11:10 AM to 11:35 AM A Dynamic Island-Based Genetic Algorithms Framework Evolving Fuzzy Rules: Evaluation of a New Approach

Frederic Lardeux and Adrien Goeffon Adam Ghandar, Zbigniew Michalewicz, and Frank Neumann
11:35 AM to 12:00 PM Evolving stories: Tree Adjoining Grammar Guided Genetic Programming for Complex Plot Generation Swarm Reinforcement Learning Method Based on an Actor-Critic Method

Kun Wang, Vinh Q. Bui, and Hussein A. Abbass Hitoshi Iima and Yasuaki Kuroe
12:00 PM to 12:25 PM UNIFAC Group Interaction Prediction for Ionic Liquid-Thiophene based Systems using Genetic Algorithm Parallel Distributed Implementation of Genetics-based Machine Learning for Fuzzy Classifier Design

Surya Pratap Singh, Ramalingam Anantharaj and Tamal Banerjee Yusuke Nojima, Shingo Mihara, and Hisao Ishibuchi
12:25 PM to 12:50 PM Synthesis of Difference Patterns for Monopulse Antenna Arrays an Evolutionary Multi-objective Optimization Approach Optimizing the Risk of Occupational Health Hazard in a Multiobjective Decision Environment using NSGA-II

Siddharth Pal, Aniruddha Basak, Swagatam Das and P. N. Suganthan Yogesh K Anand, Sanjay Srivastava, and Kamal Srivastava




Session 3 (Day 2: Thursday, 02 December 2010)

3A: EMO 3B: HA, EMO and IA
2:00 PM to 2:25 PM Robustness of Multi-objective Optimal Solutions to Physical Deterioration through Active Control Tuning Process Parameters of Electrochemical Machining using a Multi-Objective Genetic Algorithm: A Preliminary Study

Gideon Avigad and Erella Eisenstadt Dilip Datta and Akan Kumar Das
2:25 PM to 2:50 PM Non-Dimensional Multi-Objective Performance Optimization of Single Stage Thermoelectric Cooler Hybrid Search for Faster Production and Safer Process Conditions in Friction Stir Welding

P.K.S. Nain, S. Sharma, and J.M. Giri Cem Celal Tutum, Kalyanmoy Deb, and Jesper Hattel
2:50 PM to 3:15 PM Self-Controlling Dominance Area of Solutions in Evolutionary Many-objective Optimization A Many-Objective Optimisation Decision-Making Process applied to Automotive Diesel Engine Calibration

Hiroyuki Sato, Hernan E. Aguirre, and Kiyoshi Tanaka Robert J Lygoe, Mark Cary, and Peter J Fleming
3:15 PM to 3:40 PM Metamodels for Fast Multi-Objective Optimization: Trading Off Global Exploration and Local Exploitation Hybrid Optimization Scheme for Radial Basis Function Neural Network

Enrico Rigoni and Alessandro Turco Vidyut Dey, Dilip Kumar Pratihar, and Gauranga Lal Datta




Session 4 (Day 2: Thursday, 02 December 2010)

4A: EMO and LM 4B: IA and HA
4:20 PM to 4:45 PM Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms for Feature Selection: Application in Bankruptcy Prediction EcoSupply: A Machine Learning Framework for Analyzing the Impact of Ecosystem on Global Supply Chain Dynamics

Antonio Gaspar-Cunha, Fernandes Mendes, Joao Duarte, Armando Vieira, Bernardete Ribeiro, Andre Ribeiro, and Joao Neves Vikas K. Garg and N. Viswanadham
4:45 PM to 5:10 PM Multi-objective Optimization of Particle Reinforced Silicone Rubber Mould Material for Soft Tooling Process An Implementation of Pareto Set Pursuing Technique for Concept Vehicle Design

Arup Kumar Nandi and Shubhabrata Datta Dhanesh Padmanabhan and Rajkumar Vaidyanathan
5:10 PM to 5:35 PM Optimum Design of Balanced SAW Filters Using Multi-Objective Differential Evolution Energy Saving System for Office Lighting by Using PSO and ZigBee Network

Kiyoharu Tagawa, Yukinori Sasaki, and Hiroyuki Nakamura Wa Si, Harutoshi Ogai, Tansheng Li, Masatoshi Ogawa,Katsumi Hirai, and Hidehiro Takahashi
5:35 PM to 6:00 PM Dominance-Based Pareto-Surrogate for Multi-Objective Optimization Automatic shape independent Shell Clustering using an Ant Based Approach

Ilya Loshchilov, Marc Schoenauer, and Michele Sebage Siddharth Pal, Aniruddha Basak, and Swagatam Das




Session 5 (Day 3: Friday, 03 December 2010)

5A: TD and EMO 5B: EA and IA
10:45 AM to 11:10 AM Optimal μ-Distributions for the Hypervolume Indicator for Problems With Linear Bi-Objective Fronts: Exact and Exhaustive Results Intensification Strategies for Extremal Optimisation

Dimo Brockhoff Marcus Randall and Andrew Lewis
11:10 AM to 11:35 AM A Parallel Algorithm for Solving Large Convex Minimax Problems Evolutionary FCMAC-BYY Applied to Stream Data Analysis

Ramnik Arora, Utkarsh Upadhyay, Rupesh Tulshyan, and J. Dutta D. Shi, M. Loomes and M. N. Nguyen
11:35 AM to 12:00 PM Performance of Lognormal Probability Distribution in Crossover Operator of NSGA-II Algorithm Virtual Manufacturing Cell Design Using a PSO Approach with Alternative Neighbourhood Topologies

K.V.R.B. Prasad and Pravin M. Singru R. Caprihan, J. Slomp, Gursaran, and K. Agarwal
12:00 PM to 12:25 PM Development of Optimal Control System for Safe Distance of Platooning Using Model Predictive Control Improving Differential Evolution by Altering Steps in EC

Xin Zhao, Dongmei Wu, Yichun Yeh, and Harutoshi Ogai Nikhil Padhye, Piyush Bhardawaj, and Kalyanmoy Deb



Session 6 (Day 3: Friday, 03 December 2010)

6A: EMO & LM 6B: EA, HA, & IA
2:00 PM to 2:25 PM Integrated Location-Inventory Retail Supply Chain Design: A Multi-Objective Evolutionary Approach Modified Levenberg Marquardt Algorithm for Inverse Problems

Shu-Hsien Liao and Chia-Lin Hsieh Muthu Naveen, Shankar Jayaraman,Vinay Ramanath, and Shamik Chaudhuri
2:25 PM to 2:50 PM PID Step Response Using Genetic Programming HIER-HEIR: An Evolutionary System with Hierarchical Representation & Operators Applied to Fashion Design

Marcus Henrique Soares Mendes, Gustavo Luis Soares, and Joao Antonio de Vasconcelos Abhinav Malhotra and Varun Aggarwal
2:50 PM to 3:15 PM Tile Pasting P System with Multiple-Edge Pasting A Modular Decision-Tree Architecture for Better Problem Understanding

T. Robinson, Atulya K. Nagar, and S. Jebasingh Vineet R. Khare and Halasya Siva Subramania
3:15 PM to 3:40 PM Modeling and Automation of Diagnosis and Treatment of Diabetes A Data-Mining Method for Detection of Complex Nonlinear Relations Applied to a Model of Apoptosis in Cell Populations

Abhirami Baskaran, Dhivya Karthikeyan, and Anusha T Swamy Henrik Saxen and Frank Pettersson




Session 7 (Day 4: Saturday, 04 December 2010)

7A: EMO and EA 7B: LM
10:45 AM to 11:10 AM The Optimization versus Survival Problem and its solution by an Evolutionary Multi Objective Algorithm Learning Cellular Automata Rules for Pattern Reconstruction Task

Gideon Avigad, Erella Eisenstadt, and Miri Weiss Anna Piwonska and Franciszek Seredynski
11:10 AM to 11:35 AM Bayesian Reliability Analysis under Incomplete Information using Evolutionary Algorithms A Niched Genetic Programming Algorithm for Classification Rules Discovery in Geographic Databases

Rupesh Kumar Srivastava and Kalyanmoy Deb Marconi de Arruda Pereira, Clodoveu Augusto Davis Junior and Joao Antonio de Vasconcelos
11:35 AM to 12:00 PM Comparative Application of Multi-Objective Evolutionary Algorithms to the Voltage and Reactive Power Optimization Problem in Power Systems Artificial Neural Network Modeling for Estimating the Depth of Penetration and Weld Bead Width from the Infra Red Thermal Image of the Weld Pool During A-TIG Welding

S.B.D.V.P.S.Anauth and Robert T. F. Ah King S. Chokkalingham, N. Chandrasekhar, and M. Vasudevan
12:00 PM to 12:25 PM Optimisation of Double Wishbone Suspension System using Multi-Objective Genetic Algorithm XCS Revisited: A Novel Discovery Component for the eXtended Classifier System

Aditya Arikere, Gurunathan Saravana Kumar, and Sandipan Bandyopadhyay Nugroho Fredivianus, Holger Prothmann, and Hartmut Schmeck
12:25 PM to 12:50 PM A Bi-criterion Approach to Multimodal Optimization: Self-Adaptive Approach Supplanting Neural Networks with ODEs in Evolutionary Robotics

Amit Saha and Kalyanmoy Deb Paul Grouchy and Gabriele M.T. D-Eleuterio



 
 
Kanpur Genetic Algorithms Laboratory (KanGAL), SEAL-2010.